Illinois Nurses Ass'n v. State Labor Relations Board, 156 Ill. App. 3d 841 (1987)
[…] In the charge INA referred to these employees as “State of Illinois bargaining unit employees employed at Shawnee Correctional Center which the State of Illinois, Department of Corrections claims to be working for a sub-contractor but which is really a joint-employer with the State of Illinois.”

Section 7 of the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act (the Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 1607) imposes a duty of collective bargaining upon public employers. Section 3(o) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 1603(g)) defines public employers as including the State, political subdivisions of the State, units of local governments, agencies of those entities, “and any person acting within the scope of his or her authority, express or implied, on behalf of such entities in dealing with its employees.” The term “person” is defined in the Act as including associations and corporations. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 1603(1).