People v. Doyle, 159 Ill. App. 3d 689 (1987)
[…] Those tiers are persons having a previous conviction or court supervision for driving under the influence of alcohol and persons having previously received a suspension of their driving privileges for a similar offense. Defendant maintains that one may have a previous driving under the influence conviction yet still be a *692first offender under the language of section 11 — 500 of the Code. Since the warning, which parallels the statute, did not state this fact, defendant contends the warning was inadequate.

Section 11 — 500 of the Code states:

“For the purposes of interpreting Sections 6 — 206.1 and 6— 208.1 of this Code, ‘first offender’ shall mean any person who has not had a previous conviction or court assigned supervision for violating Section 11 — 501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a conviction in any other state for a violation of driving while under the influence or a similar offense where the cause of action is the same or substantially similar to this Code, within the last 5 years; or any person who has not had a driver’s license suspension for Section 11 — 501.1 after January 1, 1982, or a previous statutory summary suspension as provided in this Code, except in cases where the driver submitted to chemical testing resulting in an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more and was subsequently found not guilty of violating Section 11 — 501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95½, par. 11 — 500.

The primary rule in statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature. (People v.