Bryant v. Cook County Electoral Board, 195 Ill. App. 3d 556 (1990)
[…] This is an appeal from an order of the circuit court of Cook County affirming the Cook County Officers Electoral Board’s (the *557Electoral Board’s) decision invalidating Annette Bryant’s (plaintiff’s) nominating papers to place her on the March 20, 1990, primary ballot as a candidate for nomination of the Democratic Party to the office of the 15th District representative in the General Assembly. Following a hearing on Bernadette Evans’ petition objecting to plaintiff’s nomination papers, the Electoral Board held that plaintiff failed to comply with the requirement in section 7 — 12(8) of the Election Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 46, par. 7—12(8)) that she “file a statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act (Ethics Act) in relation to [her] candidacy” and the Ethics Act’s provision that “[t]he statement of economic interests *** contain substantially the following:

STATEMENT OF ECONOMIC INTERESTS (TYPE OR HAND PRINT)

(Name)

(office or position of employment for which this statement is filed).”