Panarese v. Hosty, 104 Ill. App. 3d 627 (1982)
[…] The issues presented for review are whether section 7 — 10 of the Illinois Election Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 46, par. 7 — 10) requires a petition circulator to set forth the street and number of his residence when the circulator is not a resident of a city having a population over 10,000; and, if so, whether this requirement can be satisfied with respect to one page of the nomination papers by reference to information given on the immediately preceding page.

Section 7 — 10 of the election code provides that a candidate’s name shall not be “printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form.” One of the requirements is that each sheet of the petition contains an oath of the circulator “stating his residence address (and if a Resident of a city having a population of over 10,000 by the then last preceding Federal census, also stating the street and number of such residence).”