People v. Ramsey, 190 Ill. App. 3d 723 (1989)
[…] (People v. Bryant (1989), 128 Ill. 2d 448, 454, 539 N.E.2d 1221, 1224.) We therefore address the merits of defendant’s arguments.

Defendant first contends that the aggravated criminal sexual assault statute is unconstitutionally overbroad because the act of sexual *725penetration prohibited by the statute need not be done for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal. In failing to so limit the prohibited act, the defendant argues, the statute may be construed to apply to innocent conduct such as washing an infant, or to a detention officer’s body search of a juvenile detainee.

Section 12 — 14(b)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides:

“(b) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if:
(1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 12-14(b)(1).)

Section 12 — 12(f) defines “sexual penetration” as:

“[A]ny contact, however slight, between the sex organ of one person and the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including but not limited to cunnilingus, fellatio or anal penetration. Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 12-12(f).)

Sexual conduct, on the other hand, which is the primary element in the offenses of criminal sexual abuse (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 12 — 15) and aggravated criminal sexual abuse (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 12 — 16), is defined as: