People v. Campos, 155 Ill. App. 3d 348 (1987)
[…] In the present case, the defendant was charged under a completely separate provision of the aggravated criminal sexual assault statute and also charged with aggravated criminal sexual abuse which was not the basis of any of the charges in Haywood. Defendant was charged with aggravated criminal sexual assault under section 12 — 14, subsection (b)(1), which imposes liability if “the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed” (111. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 12 — 14(b)(1)), and with aggravated criminal sexual abuse under section 12 — 16, subsection (c)(1), which finds the accused liable for aggravated criminal sexual abuse if “the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed” (111. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 12 — 16(c)(1)).

There is no requirement of force, bodily harm, or issue of consent in those provisions under which the defendant was charged here.