People v. Wielgos, 190 Ill. App. 3d 63 (1989)
[…] (Valencia, 645 F.2d at 1168.) The court also held that the third party who induces the defendant may be an unwitting agent. Valencia, 645 F.2d at 1169 n.11.

Admittedly, the majority of Federal Courts of Appeal do not recognize the defense of vicarious entrapment. (See United States v. Leroux (8th Cir. 1984), 738 F.2d 943, 947-48 (and cases cited therein).) However, we believe that the plain and unambiguous language of section 7 — 12 of the Criminal Code must be read as allowing that defense in Illinois.

Section 7 — 12 provides, inter alia, that “[a] person is not guilty of an offense if his conduct is incited or induced by a public officer or employee, or agent of either.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 7 — 12.) The statute does not require that the agent of the public officer or employee know the true identity of the public officer or employee.