People v. Gorski, 144 Ill. App. 3d 284 (1986)
[…] The court found defendant guilty of delivering in excess of 30 grams of cocaine and sentenced her to six years’ imprisonment. In addition, the court imposed a fine of $11,257 based upon the street value of the cocaine, pursuant to section 5—9—1.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 1005—9—1.1). This appeal followed.

As her first ground of error, defendant contends the defense of entrapment applies whether the entrapper is a government agent or a private party. Section 7—12 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides:

“A person is not guilty of an offense if his conduct is incited or induced by a public officer or employee, or agent of either, for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of such person. However, this Section is inapplicable if a public officer or employee, or agent of either, merely affords to such person the opportunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of a criminal purpose which such person has originated.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 7—12.)