People v. Diaz, 189 Ill. App. 3d 473 (1989)
[…] Const. 1970, art. I, §11; Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 1 — 2(c).) Defendant specifically refers to the following statement made by the court:

“Normally the court would attempt to apportion blame here in arriving at sentencing, but the evidence in this case makes it impossible to really apportion the blame that each defendant in this case bears.”

Section 11 of the Illinois Constitution provides:

“All penalties shall be determined both according to the seriousness of the offense and with the objective of restoring the offender to useful citizenship.” (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §11.)

Section 1 — 2(c) of the Criminal Code provides that the purpose of the Code is to “[prescribe penalties which are proportionate to the seriousness of offenses and which permit recognition of differences in rehabilitation possibilities among individual offenders.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 1 — 2(c).

Absent an abuse of discretion the trial court’s decision will not be disturbed. (People v.