People v. Scott, 180 Ill. App. 3d 418 (1989)
[…] In support of her self-defense argument, defendant points to the testimony that Godfrey had previously harmed her without the use of a weapon.

Voluntary manslaughter is defined as: *423would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2(b).)

*422“(b) A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed,

*423Section 7 — 1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 states:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1.

Once self-defense is raised, the State has the burden of disproving it beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Estes (1984), 127 Ill.