Shick v. Dixmoor Park District, 184 Ill. App. 3d 513 (1989)
[…] Second, the reasoning of the second district in Algonquin has been rejected by the fourth district in Adsit v. Sanders (1987), 157 Ill. App. 3d 416, 510 N.E.2d 547, as well as by this court. (See In re Petition to Form a New Park District Coterminous With the Village of Maywood, Illinois, to Supercede the Existing Central Area and West Maywood Park Districts (1989), 182 Ill. App. 3d 973.) Thus, Algonquin is not precedent for the park district’s contention that the Election Code and the Park District Code are in conflict.

More importantly, we are of the opinion that the plain language of section 13 — 1 of the Park District Code and section 28 — 2 of the Election Code do not conflict. Section 13 — 1 requires that the park district “shall *** designate the election at which the question is to be submitted.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 105, par. 13 — 1.) Turning to article 28 of the Election Code, which governs the submission of public policy questions, we learn from section 28 — 2 that the park district should have designated the April 4, 1989, election.