Adsit v. Sanders, 157 Ill. App. 3d 416 (1987)
[…] Why the reference to the Election Code in the School Code unless section 28 — 3 is to be used?

Section 2A — 1 of the Election Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 46, par. 2A — 1) states, in pertinent part:

“(a) No public question may be submitted to any voters in this State, *** except pursuant to this Code, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute or municipal charter.”

Article 28 of the Election Code governs questions of public policy. Section 28 — 1 states, in part:

“The initiation and submission of all public questions to be voted upon by the electors of the State or of any political sub*426division or district shall be subject to the provisions of this Article.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 46, par. 28 — 1.)

Section 1 — 3 of the Election Code in defining “District” includes “school district” and “school board districts.” Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 46, par. 1 — 3.