Adsit v. Sanders, 157 Ill. App. 3d 416 (1987)
[…] Regardless of the enumerated difficulties, we are still faced with the fact that the School Code states the petitions are to comply with “the petition requirements set forth in The Election Code.” (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 122, par. 11A — 3.) The only requirements other than section 28 — 3 requirements are contained in section 28 — 6, and the section 28 — 6 provisions are specifically provided for (thus, preempting section 28 — 6) in article 11A of the School Code. Why the reference to the Election Code in the School Code unless section 28 — 3 is to be used?

Section 2A — 1 of the Election Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 46, par. 2A — 1) states, in pertinent part:

“(a) No public question may be submitted to any voters in this State, *** except pursuant to this Code, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute or municipal charter.”

Article 28 of the Election Code governs questions of public policy. Section 28 — 1 states, in part: