People v. Willis, 184 Ill. App. 3d 1033 (1989)
[…] Initially, we note that defendant did not object to the introduction of the statements at the sentencing hearing and failed to raise the issue in his motion for a new trial. Therefore, defendant has waived the issue for review. (People v. Israel (1989), 181 Ill. App. 3d 851; People v. Lewis (1988), 165 Ill. App. 3d 97, 111, 518 N.E.2d 741.) However, defendant claims that he was denied a fair sentencing hearing because of the introduction of the statements, and we will review the issue on the merits.

Section 6 of the Bill of Rights for Victims and Witnesses of Violent Crime Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 1406) provides:

“In any case where a defendant has been convicted of a violent crime *** and a victim of the violent crime is present in the courtroom at the time of the sentencing or the disposition hearing, the victim upon his or her request shall have the right to *1045address the court regarding the impact which the defendant’s criminal conduct *** has had upon the victim.”

Defendant was not convicted for any crime committed against Susan Hatcher. Consequently, Susan Hatcher did not have a statutory right to present a victim impact statement to the circuit court.