People v. Lewis, 165 Ill. App. 3d 97 (1988)
[…] First, he maintains that the judgment and sentence for the threq aggravated battery offenses must be vacated, as these convictions and the armed violence conviction all arose from one physical act. (See People v. Payne (1983), 98 Ill. 2d 45, 456 N.E.2d 44.) The State correctly concedes this argument, and we, therefore, vacate the convictions for aggravated battery.

Second, defendant contends that it was error to allow the assistant State’s Attorney to read a signed victim impact statement at the sentencing hearing when the victim was not present in court. Defendant cites section 6 of the “Bill of Rights for Victims and Witnesses of Violent Crime Act,” which provides, in pertinent part:

“Sec. 6. Rights to present victim impact statement. In any case where a defendant has been convicted of a violent crime or a juvenile has been adjudicated a delinquent for any offense *** and a victim of the violent crime is present in the courtroom at the time of the sentencing or the disposition hearing, the victim upon his or her request shall have the right to address the court regarding the impact which the defendant’s criminal conduct or the juvenile’s delinquent conduct has had upon the victim. If the victim chooses to exercise this right, the impact statement must have been prepared in writing in conjunction with the Office of the State’s Attorney prior to the initial hearing or sentencing, before it can be presented orally at the sentencing hearing. The court shall consider any statements *111made by the victim, along with all other appropriate factors in determining the sentence of the defendant or disposition of such juvenile.” Illl. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 1406.

The record discloses that defendant failed to object to the reading of the victim impact statement in the trial court.