Henry v. St. John's Hospital, 180 Ill. App. 3d 558 (1989)
[…] Section 2(a) of the Contribution Act provides that where two or more persons are subject to liability in tort to the same person arising out of the same injury, there is a right of contribution among them. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 70, par. 302(a).) Section 2(b) of the Contribution Act states contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability. The tortfeasor’s total recovery is limited by the amount he pays in excess of his share. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 70, par. 302(b).

Section 2(c) of the Contribution Act states:

“When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, *565it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 70, par. 302(c).)

The Contribution Act further provides that a tortfeasor who settles pursuant to section 2(c) is discharged from all liability for contribution and precluded from seeking contribution from a nonsettling tort-feasor. (111. Rev.