Alsup v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., 101 Ill. 2d 196 (1984)
[…] The laboratory reported that it “found no defects in workmanship or materials in this tire or wheel.” The plaintiffs’ brief states that “at the time the releases were executed, plaintiffs’ attorneys and [the Williams’ insurer] were under the impression that there was no case to pursue against Firestone.” After the execution of the releases, the plaintiffs received a report from a second testing laboratory stating that the tire had been defective. The report is not included in the record. Which laboratory report is correct is, of course, undetermined.

Section 2 of “An Act in relation to contribution among joint tortfeasors” (the Act) provides in part:

“(c) When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the covenant, or in amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 70, par. 302(c).

Our statute is based upon the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act.

*200The language of the releases given by the plaintiffs, from which we have quoted, is general and broad. The releases purport to release the payers and “all other persons, firms, and corporations, both known and unknown” from any and all claims resulting from the accident in which the plaintiffs were injured. As appears above, section 2(c) of the Act provides that a release “does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide.” The question for decision is whether the releases given by the plaintiffs satisfied the condition, viz, “unless its terms so provide.”