Neilly v. Department of Employment Security, 180 Ill. App. 3d 138 (1989)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 471) requires a party to file a notice of appeal with the Board of Review within 30 days of the referee’s decision. The issue is one of statutory construction, which is a question of law. (Zbiegien v. Department of Labor (1987), 156 Ill. App. 3d 395, 510 N.E.2d 422.) We must exercise independent review of the agency’s conclusion of law, and if the agency’s decision is based on the erroneous construction of a statute, the decision will not stand. Flex v. Department of Labor (1984), 125 Ill. App. 3d 1021, 466 N.E.2d 1050.

Section 801 states in relevant part:

“The decision of the Referee shall be final, unless, within 30 calendar days after the date of mailing of such decision, further appeal to the Board of Review is initiated, pursuant to Section 803.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 471.)

In the present case, the referee’s decision was mailed on May 2, 1986, and because the 30th day was a Sunday, plaintiff had until June 2 to initiate an appeal.