Flex v. Department of Labor, 125 Ill. App. 3d 1021 (1984)
[…] It also made an additional finding of fact that “the claimant did not contact the employer to request a further extension of her maternity leave, nor to inform the employer that she was not able to return to work upon expiration of her leave.”

Plaintiff thereafter retained counsel and filed a complaint in the circuit court for administrative review of the Board’s determination. The circuit court reversed the determination based in part on its finding that the Board erroneously failed to apply an exception contained in section 601(B)(1) of the Act. Although section 601(A) provides that a person is ineligible for benefits if he voluntarily leaves his job without good cause attributable to the employer, section 601(B)(1) provides that:

“The provisions of this Section shall not apply to an individual who has left work voluntarily:
1. *** [U]pon the advice of a licensed and practicing physician that assistance is necessary for the purpose of caring for his *** child *** who is in poor physical health and such assistance will not allow him to perform the usual and customary duties of his employment, and he has notified the