Berkum v. Christian, 175 Ill. App. 3d 62 (1988)
[…] On December 16, 1985, in a hearing on the motion to dismiss, the trial court ruled that the settlement between Van Berkum and the manufacturing defendants satisfied the good-faith requirement of section 2(c) of “An Act in relation to contribution among joint tortfeasors” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 70, par. 302(c)) (the Contribution Act). The trial court then dismissed Christian’s third-party complaint, ruling that both contribution and implied indemnity were barred by section 2(d) of the Contribution Act, which states that a “tortfeasor who settles with a claimant [in good faith] is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 70, par. 302(d).) Christian subsequently appealed. On March 17, 1986, Christian and Van Berkum reached a settlement in the amount of $122,000. Van Berkum is not a party to the instant appeal.