Perez v. Espinoza, 137 Ill. App. 3d 762 (1985)
[…] We initially note that while Hardesty’s motion to dismiss did not specifically recite that the settlement was in good faith, it did state that a settlement was reached and that under section 2 of the Contribution Act the settlement discharges Hardesty from any liability. This assertion sufficiently set forth Hardesty’s affirmative defense of a good faith settlement.

Section 2 of the Contribution Act provides in relevant part:

“(c) When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater.
(d) The tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is discharged from all liability for any contribu*765tion to any other tortfeasor.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 70, pars. 302(c), (d).)

When read together, these subsections provide that a tortfeasor who settles with a claimant in good faith is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor. LeMaster v.