People v. Morris, 162 Ill. App. 3d 1046 (1987)
[…] The defendant persuasively argues that the jury did so because it was erroneously precluded from hearing, and he was erroneously prohibited from presenting, his testimony of his belief, intent and state of mind at the time he shot Thomas. The trial court committed reversible error when it excluded this testimony.

The next issue defendant argues is that the evidence failed to prove his guilt of voluntary manslaughter beyond a reasonable doubt. We will not disturb the jury’s verdict based upon the evidence presented. Voluntary manslaughter is defined in section 9 — 2(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 as follows:

“A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2(b).