People v. Morris, 162 Ill. App. 3d 1046 (1987)
[…] We disagree. These questions asked the defendant what he thought Thomas was going to do when *1052Thomas entered the vestibule, not what Thomas thought Thomas was going to do when Thomas entered the vestibule. The test of self-defense is what the defendant, as a reasonable man, believed under the circumstances. (People v. White (1980), 87 Ill. App. 3d 321, 323, 409 N.E.2d 73.) Section 7 — 1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1), provides:

“Use of force in defense of person.
A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”

The defendant urges that under the provision of this statute, he was legally justified in his use of force against Thomas.