People v. Morris, 162 Ill. App. 3d 1046 (1987)
[…] See People v. McCoy (1986), 140 Ill. App. 3d 868, 489 N.E.2d 477; People v. Williams (1985), 134 Ill. App. 3d 334, 480 N.E.2d 205.

Defendant next contends that the trial court erred when it refused to instruct the jury on the use of force in defense of a dwelling. Section 7 — 2 of the Criminal Code of 1961, entitled, “Use. of force in defense of dwelling,” provides:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a dwelling. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if:
(a) The entry is made or attempted in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, and he reasonably believes that such force *1054is necessary to prevent an assault upon, or offer of personal violence to, him or another then in the dwelling, or (b) He reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the commission of a felony in the dwelling.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 7 — 2.

Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 24 — 25.07 (2d ed. 1981), entitled, “Use of Force in Defense of Dwelling,” reads: