People v. Gerdes, 173 Ill. App. 3d 1024 (1988)
[…] People v. Smith (1984), 99 Ill. 2d 467, 470, 459 N.E.2d 1357, 1359.

In this case, defendant was charged with obstructing justice in violation of section 31 — 4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 31 — 4(a)), which provides:

“A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he knowingly commits any of the following acts:
(a) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, furnishes false information ***.”

The offense was alleged to have taken place on July 25, 1986, in Saline County, and defendant, the accused, was identified in the information by name. No question is raised as to the adequacy of the manner in which these matters were set forth in the information.