People v. Pennington, 172 Ill. App. 3d 641 (1988)
[…] Vita Pennington, defendant’s mother, testified in mitigation that defendant was a serious classical music student who worked in a retail shop and intended to return to school after the trial. Jerard Conroy, a family friend for many years, testified that defendant did not have a tendency for violence and was respectful. Defendant’s post-trial motion was denied and the sentence stayed pending appeal.

Defendant contends that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of aggravated battery where the attack occurred on privately owned property designated for private use. Section 12 — 4(bX8) of the Code provides:

“(b) A person who, in committing a battery, commits aggravated battery if he either:
* * *
(8) Is, or the person battered is, on or about a public way, public property or public place of accommodation or amusement ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 12 — 4(bX8)-)

The complaint charged defendant with the commission of battery while on the sidewalk entrance to the University Plaza, on or about a public way.