People v. Ward, 95 Ill. App. 3d 283 (1981)
[…] Although refusing the State’s tendered instruction, the trial court did permit the State, over defendant’s objection, to amend the aggravated battery information to state that the offense took place “about a public place of accommodation” rather than “about public property” as originally charged. An instruction defining the place of the offense as “about a public place of accommodation” was then given to the jury.

The resolution of this issue turns on our interpretation of section 111 — 5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. Ill — 5), which provides as follows:

“An indictment, information or complaint which charges the commission of an offense in accordance with Section 111 — 3 of this Code shall not be dismissed and may be amended on motion by the State’s Attorney or defendant at any time because of formal defects, including:
(a) Any miswriting, misspelling or grammatical error;
(b) Any misjoinder of the parties defendant;
(c) Any misjoinder of the offense charged;
(d) The presence of any unnecessary allegation;
(e) The failure to negative any exception, any excuse or proviso contained in the statute defining the offense; or
(f) The use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means, intents or results charged.”

More specifically, the question which we address is whether the information herein was amended because of a “formal defect” within the scope and meaning of section 111 — 5. If there was merely a formal defect, *287section 111 — 5 permits amendment of the information “at any time.” (Ill. Rev.