Finik v. Department of Employment Security, 171 Ill. App. 3d 125 (1988)
[…] II

Having so determined, we must further consider whether the court erred in reversing the Board’s decision that plaintiff is ineligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits.

The circuit court found that plaintiff has good cause for leaving her employment due to her health condition at the time, a finding which contravened the Board’s determination that she had voluntarily left her employment without good cause attributable to her employer and was, therefore, subject to a disqualification of benefits under section 601(A) of the Act.

This section provides in pertinent part that “[a]n individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit.” (111. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 48, par. 431.) Since this statute does not define “good cause,” Illinois courts have looked for guidance in interpreting this phrase to decisions rendered by foreign jurisdictions which have similarly worded unemployment compensation statutes. (See, e.g., Popoff v.