Overstreet v. Department of Employment Security, 168 Ill. App. 3d 24 (1988)
[…] Flex v. Department of Labor (1984), 125 *27Ill. App. 3d 1021, 466 N.E.2d 1050.

In the instant case, the referee and the Board correctly found that plaintiff had been suspended from her job for not less than 30 days because she had used narcotics prior to reporting for work, in violation of a company policy. Thus, plaintiff’s claim for benefits was to be adjudicated as if she had been discharged. Mattson v. Department of Labor (1983), 118 Ill. App. 3d 724, 455 N.E.2d 278.

Additionally, we find that plaintiff’s conduct disqualified her for benefits under section 602(A) of the Unemployment Insurance Act, which provides as follows:

“An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work and, thereafter, until he has become reemployed and has had earnings equal to or in excess of his current weekly benefit amount in each of four calendar weeks which are either for services in employment, or have been or will be reported pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Insurance Contributions Act by each employing unit for which such services are performed and which submits a statement certifying to that fact.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 432(A).