People v. Spurlark, 67 Ill. App. 3d 186 (1978)
[…] People v. Beamon (1962), 24 Ill. 2d 562, 182 N.E.2d 656, cert. denied (1962), 371 U.S. 851, 9 L. Ed. 2d 86, 83 S. Ct. 90; People v. Stewart (1960), 20 Ill. 2d 387, 169 N.E.2d 796; People v. Kelly (1936), 285 Ill. App. 57, 1 N.E.2d 552; see People v. Chambers (1956), 9 Ill. 2d 83, 136 N.E.2d 812, cert. denied (1959), 359 U.S. 972, 3 L. Ed. 2d 839, 79 S. Ct. 888.

On January 1, 1964, a motion for substitution of judge in a criminal case became governed by section 114 — 5 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 114 — 5). Section 114-5 provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Within 10 days after a cause involving only one defendant has been placed on the trial call of a judge the defendant may move the court in writing for a substitution of judge or any 2 judges on the ground that such judge or judges are so prejudiced against him that he cannot receive a fair trial. Upon the filing of such a motion the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer it to another court or judge not named in the motion.
# # #
(c) In addition to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Section any defendant may move at any time for substitution of judge for cause, supported by affidavit. Upon the filing of such motion the court shall conduct a hearing and determine the merits of the motion.”