In re Marriage of Smith, 162 Ill. App. 3d 792 (1987)
[…] Section 801, the application statute, refers to the whole Dissolution Act, whereas section 2 applies only to sections 401 and 503. Section 801(d), moreover, is very specific in dealing with appeals, whereas section 2.uses the word “pending” in a general sense. Section 2 is thus similar to section 801(b) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 801(b)), which provides:

“(b) This Act [the Dissolution Act] applies to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered.”

Read as a whole, section 801 covers all possibilities; specifically, subsection (b) covering cases “pending” in the trial court before final judgment and subsection (d) covering cases on appeal or in the trial court upon remand.