In re Marriage of Smith, 162 Ill. App. 3d 792 (1987)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 91, par. 14a), stated:

“The amendment [in question] became effective on August 4, 1974, while the appellate court did not render its decision until December 27, 1974. In the circumstances of this case the rule applies that where the legislature has changed the law pending an appeal the case must be disposed of by the reviewing court under the law as it then exists, and not as it was when the decision was made by the trial court. [Citation.]”

The instant case, however, may be distinguished from Rios, in that section 801(d) of the amended statute here specifically provides that “the law in effect at the time of the order sustaining the appeal or the new trial governs the appeal, the new trial, and any subsequent trial or appeal.” We thus find no merit in the defendant’s argument in this regard.