Kirchgessner v. County of Tazewell, 162 Ill. App. 3d 510 (1987)
[…] The trial court found that the defendant was not an “owner” of the dog under the Act, and that the defendant owed no duty to the plaintiff. Accordingly, the court granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss.

On appeal, the plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in ruling that the defendant was not an “owner” of the dog.

The plaintiff desires that the defendant be declared an “owner” of the dog in order to bring the defendant within the scope of the liability provision of the Animal Control Act. Section 16 of the Act provides: “If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself in any place where he may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in damages to such person for the full amount of the injury sustained.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 8, par. 366.) Duty is not an element of such a cause of action (see Stehl v. Dose (1980), 83 Ill. App. 3d 440, 403 N.E.2d 1301), nor is it necessary to prove negligence on the part of the owner (Thompson v. Dawson (1985), 136 Ill.