Clark v. Rogers, 137 Ill. App. 3d 591 (1985)
[…] She grabbed the horse around the neck and swung down, but the horse moved sideways, throwing her to the ground. Clark broke her left leg.

*593In her deposition, Clark testified she had learned from a conversation with both defendants that Cyrulik had used Jet to tease some mares earlier in the day. He had brought mares by the stallion’s stall to see if they were ready to breed. Cyrulik denied this. He stated he had used his own stallion to tease a mare that day.

Clark brought a count against each defendant under section 16 of the Animal Control Act, which provides:

“If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself in any place where he may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in damages to such person for the full amount of the injury sustained.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 8, par. 366.)

Clark also alleged Cyrulik had been negligent in failing to warn her that he had used the stallion to tease mares.

Cyrulik first maintains he was not an owner within the meaning of section 16.