People v. McCoy, 140 Ill. App. 3d 868 (1986)
[…] The jury was instructed as to both murder and voluntary manslaughter charges and returned a verdict of guilty of voluntary manslaughter. At the sentencing hearing, there was evidence that defendant is able to care for her two minor sons, aged seven and 10. The court imposed a sentence of four years probation with defendant to be confined to her home except to attend religious services, to obtain medical treatment, or to receive rehabilitation therapy.

The first issue raised on appeal is whether the evidence was sufficient to support the verdict of guilty on the manslaughter charge. Section 9 — 2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2) defines voluntary manslaughter, in part, as follows:

“(b) A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.”

The defense theory at trial was that defendant believed that her life was in such danger that deadly force was justified and that this belief was a reasonable one under the circumstances.