Central Illinois Light Co. v. City of Springfield, 161 Ill. App. 3d 364 (1987)
[…] Fourth District

No. 4—87—0151

Opinion filed October 7, 1987.

*365William L. Kasley and Mary Ellyn R. Hogan, both of Peoria, for appellant.

William A. Murray, Assistant Corporation Counsel, of Springfield, for appellee.

JUSTICE GREEN

delivered the opinion of the court:

This case concerns the relationship between (1) the first paragraph of section 5 of the Electric Supplier Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. lll2/3, par. 405), which purports to entitle an electrical supplier to serve customers at “locations” which it was serving on July 2, 1965; (2) section 14 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111%, par. 414) which states, in part, that nothing in the Act shall “impair,' abridge, or diminish in any way the powers, rights and privileges of incorporated municipalities”; and (3) section 11 — 117—1 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 24, par. 11 — 117—1), which authorizes a municipality to operate a public utility and sell its services to its inhabitants.