People v. Gindorf, 159 Ill. App. 3d 647 (1987)
[…] Nobles (1980), 83 Ill. App. 3d 711, 713-14, 404 N.E.2d 330.) Moreover, there is no indication that the defense of necessity was advanced in the bizarre circumstances in Nobles, and it is not applicable to this case.

We also find that defendant’s reliance on People v. Bolden (1985), 132 Ill. App. 3d 1047, 477 N.E.2d 1380, and People v. Denson (1985), 139 Ill. App. 3d 914, 487 N.E.2d 777, is misplaced, as neither case involved an insanity defense nor addressed a theory similar to the proposition argued by defendant here.

We agree with the State that the defense of necessity in section 7 — 13 is inapplicable under the circumstances here to reduce the offense to voluntary manslaughter. Necessity is defined as follows:

“Conduct which would otherwise be an offense is justifiable by reason of necessity if the accused was without blame in occasioning or developing the situation and reasonably believed such conduct was necessary to avoid a public or private injury greater than the injury which might reasonably result from his own conduct.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 7 — 13.)

Defendant cites no authority that the defense of necessity would justify the taking of another’s life under these facts. To so hold here would sanction conduct which amounts to “mercy killing,” a proposition which finds no support in Illinois law.