People v. Chitwood, 148 Ill. App. 3d 730 (1986)
[…] (HI. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, pars. 12 — 16(a)(1), 12 — 15(a).) Defendant maintains that there is no rational basis for the more severe penalty and that he is similarly situated with those accused of violating *736section 12 — 15 of the Code. Therefore, the section violates due process and equal protection. The State responds that a rational basis exists for punishing aggravated criminal sexual abuse more severely than criminal sexual abuse and that the two classes of defendants are not similarly situated.

We agree.

Section 12 — 15(a)(1) of the Code states:

“Criminal Sexual Abuse, (a) The accused commits criminal sexual abuse if he or she:
(1) commits an act of sexual conduct by the use of force or threat of force.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 12 — 15(a)(1).)

A first offense is a Class A misdemeanor. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 12 — 15(c).) Section 12 — 16(a)(1) states:

“Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse.
(a) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he of she commits criminal sexual abuse as defined in subsection (a) of Section 12 — 15 of this Code and any of the following aggravating circumstances existed during the commission of the offense:
(1) the accused displayed, threatened to use or used a dangerous weapon or any object fashioned or utilized in such a manner as to lead the victim under the circumstances reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 12-16(a)(l).)

Aggravated criminal sexual abuse is a Class 2 felony. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 12-16(e).

Although a State may not arbitrarily discriminate against similarly situated persons under the guise of classification of offenses (People v.