In re Marriage of England, 158 Ill. App. 3d 1005 (1987)
[…] Dr. Milton Adler, the court-appointed psychologist, filed a report indicating his conclusion that the child should continue living with his mother during the 1986-87 school year, with summer and holiday visitation by the father. However, he said that the arrangement should be reconsidered during the summer of 1987, giving prime consideration to the wishes of the child.

The criteria in a dissolution proceeding for modification after two years or more of a child custody order are as set forth in section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act), which states:

“(b) After the expiration of the 2 year period following a custody judgment specified in subsection (a) of this Section, the court shall not a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In the case of joint custody, if the parties agree to a termination of a joint *1009custody arrangement, the court shall so terminate the joint custody and make any modification which is in the child’s best interest. The court shall state in its decision specific findings of fact in support of its modification or termination of joint custody if either parent opposes the modification or termination.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 610(b).

In the case of In re Custody of Harne (1979), 77 Ill. 2d 414, 396 N.E.2d 499, the court indicated that the then section 610(b) of the Act was intended to reflect an underlying policy favoring finality of child custody judgments.