People v. Drake, 156 Ill. App. 3d 425 (1987)
[…] A week or two later, however, defendant voluntarily appeared at the police station. He identified himself as Patrick Drake III and said that he is called Ricky. He was arrested and charged with theft under section 16 — 1(d)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 16—1(d)(1)). He now contends that the evidence tended to prove that he was the actual thief and that the State therefore failed to prove an essential element of the offense under section 16 — 1(d)(1), namely, that the property was stolen by another.

Section 16 — 1(d)(1) of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 16—1(d)(1)) formerly provided in pertinent part as follows:

“A person commits theft when he knowingly:
* * *
(d) Obtains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen by another or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen, and
(1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property.”

*428Section 16 — 1(d)(1) was the statutory equivalent of the former crime of receiving stolen property. (People v. Frazier (1983), 119 Ill. App. 3d 770, 775, 457 N.E.2d 1028.) Section 16 — 1(d)(1) proscribed the possession of stolen property (People v. Branch (1984), 123 Ill. App. 3d 245, 249, 462 N.E.2d 868) and was judicially construed to require that defendant not have been the actual thief (see, e.g., People v. Sanders (1984), 127 Ill. App. 3d 471, 476-77, 469 N.E.2d 287; People v. Perkins (1983), 115 Ill. App. 3d 423, 425, 450 N.E.2d 818). However, section 16—1(d)(1) was amended effective July 1, 1984, by Public Act 83 — 715, which deleted the words, “by another.” Thus, the amended version of section 16 — 1(d)(1), which was in effect at the time that the offense in the instant case was committed, provides as follows:

“A person commits theft when he knowingly:
* * *
(d) Obtains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen, and
(1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 16—1(d)(1), effective July 1,1984.

When statutory language is clear, there is no need to resort to extrinsic aids for construction. (Berwyn Lumber Co. v. Korshak (1966), 34 Ill. 2d 320, 323, 215 N.E.2d 240; People v.