Waste Management of Illinois, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency, 137 Ill. App. 3d 619 (1985)
[…] The Fund shall not exceed $25,000,000, except that such limitation shall be increased to the extent necessary to permit any monies earned as interest to be paid into such Fund.
(b) The Agency shall collect, from the owner or operator of each hazardous waste disposal site, a fee in the amount of 1$ per gallon or $2.02 per cubic yard of hazardous waste received on and after the effective date of procedures established by the Agency under subparagraph (c) of this Section.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 111 1/2, par. 1022.2.)

Subsection (a) of section 22.2 was thereafter amended by Public Act *62781 — 1484, effective September 18,1980, to now provide:

“(a) There are hereby created within the State Treasury two special funds to be known respectively as the ‘Hazardous Waste Fund’ and the ‘Hazardous Waste Research Fund’, constituted from the fees collected pursuant to this Section.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 111 1/2, par. 1022.2.

The dispute here concerns the applicability of the foregoing provisions of section 22.2 to the hazardous waste received by plaintiff at its CID facility for treatment. Both plaintiff and the Agency rely upon People ex rel. Cruz v.