Chadwick v. Industrial Commission, 154 Ill. App. 3d 859 (1987)
[…] The respondent asserts that as a result the circuit court lacked the requisite subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate this cause.

Initially, we note that the petitioner filed a praecipe for a writ of certiorari and a writ of scire facias, using the statutory language of section 19(f)(1) prior to its amendment in 1983 instead of filing a written request for summons as presently is required. The respondent has not objected to that fact.

Section 19(f)(1) of the Act in relevant part provides that the praecipe or written request for summons for judicial review of a Commission decision “shall contain the last known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record who are to be served by summons.” (111. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 138.19(f)(1).) The issue raised in this case, whether a praecipe or written request is sufficient where only the name and not the address of the parly in interest is listed, is one of first impression in Illinois.