Village of Glencoe v. Industrial Commission, 354 Ill. 190 (1933)
[…] Concerning the last contention it is sufficient to say that entry of appearance while waiving jurisdiction of the person does not confer jurisdiction of the subject matter. Eggleston v. Royal Trust Co. 192 Ill. 101.

First, then, is the question whether the village was required by the Workmen’s Compensation act to give a bond. Plaintiff in error cites the provisions of the Practice act exempting municipalities from giving bonds on appeal. Paragraph (/) of section 19 of the Workmen’s Compensation act provides as follows: “No such writ of certiorari shall issue unless the one against whom the Industrial Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money shall upon the filing of his prcecipe for such writ file with the clerk o.f said court a bond conditioned that if he shall not successfully prosecute said writ, .he will pay the said award and the cost of the proceedings in said court. The amount of the bond shall be fixed by any member of the Industrial Commission and the surety or sureties of said bond shall be approved by the clerk of said court.”

*193Proceedings under the Workmen’s Compensation act are purely statutory. Compensation for injuries received by an employee was unknown at the common law. The jurisdiction conferred on the circuit and superior courts to review findings of the commission by certiorari is special.