People v. Montelongo, 152 Ill. App. 3d 518 (1987)
[…] Department of Transportation (1983), 119 Ill. App. 3d 126, 456 N.E.2d 289), and its sole function is to determine and give effect to the intent of the legislative body; it may not inject provisions not found in the statute, however desirable or beneficial they may be. Droste v. Kerner (1966), 34 Ill. 2d 495, 217 N.E.2d 73.

The clear language contained in the implied-consent statute demonstrates that its provisions are directed at those who are in control of a motor vehicle on the “public highways” of this State. In contrast, we note that section 11 — 501 of the Code, which regulates driving while under the influence of alcohol, provides:

“(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:

* * *

(2) Under the influence of alcohol.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 95½, par. 11-501.)