People v. Jensen, 37 Ill. App. 3d 1010 (1976)
[…] There is even less reason to block the defendant from raising the defense of entrapment when, as here, his denial that he committed the offense is not based on any factual dispute with the State but rather on a legal disagreement as to the meaning of the word “highway.” State v. Taylor (Mo. 1964), 375 S.W.2d 58, 62. See also United States v. Rodrigues (1st Cir. 1970), 433 F.2d 760; State v. Fitzgibbon (1973), 211 Kan. 553, 507 P.2d 313.

The definition of entrapment is set forth in section 7 — 12 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, §7 — 12), which provides:

“Entrapment. A person is not guilty of an offense if his conduct is incited or induced by a public officer or employee, or agent of either, for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of such person. However, this Section is inapplicable if a public officer or employee, or agent of either, merely affords to such person the opportunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of a criminal purpose which such person has originated.”

This definition and the relevant case law indicate that there are three essential elements to the entrapment defense. First, a public officer must actively induce the suspect to commit a crime.