People v. Strong, 151 Ill. App. 3d 28 (1986)
[…] We therefore reverse the defendant’s conviction for unlawful possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver and remand this cause for a new trial.

Regarding his unlawful-use-of-weapons conviction, the defendant argues that the indictment did not charge him with a criminal offense. The indictment charged that the defendant “committed the offense of UNLAWFUL USE OF WEAPONS (Class 3 Felony) in that, he knowingly possessed a container containing an explosive substance of over one-quarter ounce in violation of Chapter 38, Section 24 — l(aX?) ***.” The defendant argues that by failing to include the language from section 24 — 1(a)(7) that the defendant possessed “any bomb, bombshell, grenade, bottle or other container containing an explosive substance of over one-quarter ounce for like purposes, such as, but not limited to, black powder bombs and Molotov cocktails or artillery projectiles,” the indictment charged the defendant with nothing more than an innocent act. The defendant concedes that the sufficiency of the indictment was not raised at trial.