delivered the opinion of the court,:
[…] The counts in question charged defendants with theft by deception in the language of the statute. An indictment which charges an offense in the statutory language “is deemed sufficient when the words of the statute so far particularize the offense that by their use alone an accused is apprised with reasonable certainty of the precise offense with which he or she is charged.” (People v. Patrick (1967), 38 Ill. 2d 255, 258.) In the instant case, the statute clearly specifies the acts constituting the offense. (See People v. Kamsler (1966), 67 Ill. App. 2d 33.) Section 16—1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 16—1) prov*337ides, in part:
“A person commits theft when he knowingly:
** *
(b) Obtains by deception control over property of the owner; [and]
* * *
(1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property.”
The only potentially vague terms in the statute, “deception” and “obtains control,” are defined in sections 15—4 and 15—8 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, pars. 15—4, 15—8).