delivered the opinion of the court,:
[…] When the statute does not prescribe a mental state, and the offense does not involve absolute liability, “any mental state defined in Sections 4—4, 4—5 or 4—6 is applicable.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 4-3(b).) These sections refer to intent, knowlege and recklessness. Therefore, it is necessary to determine which of these mental states should apply to securities law violations.
This court has not previously ruled on this issue. However, section 17 of the antifraud provisions of the Securities Act of 1933 (Act) (15 U.S.C. sec. 77q(a) (1976)) is closely analogous to the Illinois provisions and has been construed by the Federal courts. The Act provides:
“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly-
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.”
Section 24 of the Act contains the applicable penalty provision and provides that “[a]ny person who wilfully violates any of the provisions of this title *** shall upon conviction be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”