People v. Carini, 151 Ill. App. 3d 264 (1986)
[…] Texas (1967), 388 U.S. 14, 18 L. Ed. 2d 1019, 87 S. Ct. 1920 (the right to present a defense is a fundamental element of due process)) and thereby denied him a fair trial by (a) precluding defense counsel from explaining, in his opening statement, the meaning of *280compulsion as a defense to the crime charged, (b) excluding evidence crucial to that defense, and (c) giving a non-IPI instruction which had the effect of negating it.

Initially, we note that as provided in section 7 — 11(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 7 — 11(a)):

“(a) A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct which he performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform such conduct.”