People v. Decker, 126 Ill. App. 3d 428 (1984)
[…] Thus, at trial the defendant denied shooting at or wounding Deputy Deckard, and she testified that she harmlessly fired her gun several times at a wall or door in response to her husband’s command to help him and shoot. According to the defendant, after breaking loose from Investigator Howard, Robert Decker reentered the house, grabbed the defendant’s gun, and fired at and hit Deputy Deckard. Evidence introduced by the State showed instead that it was the defendant who shot and wounded the deputy.

Section 7 — 11(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 7 — 11(a)) sets forth the affirmative defense of compulsion:

“A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death’ by reason of conduct which he performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform such conduct.”

The jury was instructed on compulsion.