Archer Daniels Midland v. Pollution Control Board, 149 Ill. App. 3d 301 (1986)
[…] Before addressing the merits, we must address a jurisdictional question raised by the Board. The Board argues that the November 7, 1985, order rejecting the proposed settlement agreement was a final and appealable order and that ADM’s failure to file a notice of appeal within 35 days thereafter deprives this court of jurisdiction. The Board’s position is without support in the law.

Section 41(a) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111½, par. 1041(a)) provides:

“Any party to a Board hearing, any person who filed a complaint on which a hearing was denied, any person who has been denied a variance or permit under this Act, and any party ad*304versely affected by a final order or determination of the Board may obtain judicial review, by filing a petition for review within thirty-five days after entry of the order or other final action complained of, pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, as amended and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, except that review shall be afforded directly in the Appellate Court for the District in which the cause of action arose and not in the Circuit Court.”