People v. P.S., 147 Ill. App. 3d 707 (1986)
[…] The court admonished the minor concerning the import of stipulating to the charge and as to possible disposition. The court accepted the minor’s admission and stipulation and ultimately ordered him committed to the Department of Corrections, Juvenile Division.

On appeal, the minor respondent argues that his actions at the Rantoul car wash did not constitute disorderly conduct, making the charge against him void. We disagree.

Section 26 — 1(a)(1) provides:

“(a) A person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly:
(1) Does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 26 — 1(a)(1).

The minor respondent urges that the above-quoted provision does not proscribe the conduct in which he engaged.