People v. Kellstedt, 29 Ill. App. 3d 83 (1975)
[…] James P. Kellstedt, Defendant-Appellee.

(No. 74-222;

Third District

June 12, 1975.

*84Michael Mihm, State’s Attorney, of Peoria, for the People.

James P. Kellstedt, pro se.

Mr. JUSTICE STOUDER

delivered the opinion of the court:

This is an appeal by the People of the State of Illinois from an order-entered by the Circuit Court of Peoria County granting the defendant’s motion to dismiss the complaint.

After a sworn complaint was signed by one Ada M. Foreman, defendant James P. Kellstedt was charged with the offense of disorderly conduct, pursuant to section 26—1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 26—1(a)(1)). The statute reads in pertinent part:

“(a) A person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly: (1) Does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace; * * *.”

The complaint charged that the defendant: