Chadesh v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 128 Ill. App. 3d 827 (1984)
[…] Consequently, Edison contends that for the Commission to delegate this power to private parties, as it has through Rule 3 — (4)(d), is beyond the scope of its powers and that, accordingly, Rule 3 — (4)(d) is without force and effect.

We believe that the position espoused by Edison regarding the interpretation of the scope of the rule-making power vested in the Commission is too restrictive. The plain, unambiguous language of section 16 requires that an action in the circuit court to enforce Industrial Commission subpoenas be brought “on application of any member of the Commission or any Arbitrator designated by the Commission.” To construe “on application” as requiring the suit be filed solely by the Commission is an interpretation that is overly burdensome for the Commission.