Chadesh v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 128 Ill. App. 3d 827 (1984)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 48, pars. 138.16, 172.51) by promulgating Rule 3 — (4)(d) of the Rules Governing Practice Before the Industrial Commission (1982). Rule 3 — (4)(d) establishes a procedure wherein an adversary party in an underlying Workers’ Compensation or Occupational Diseases Act case is empowered to prosecute in the circuit court actions to enforce Industrial Commission subpoenas. Edison contends that, according to the language in section 16, an action to enforce a Commission subpoena may be brought in the circuit court “on application of any member of the Commission or any Arbitrator designated by the Commission” and that this language authorizes the Commission or an arbitrator assigned by the Commission to be the sole party to bring said actions.