People v. LeShoure, 139 Ill. App. 3d 356 (1985)
[…] John Martin, a forensic scientist with the Department of Law Enforcement of the State of Illinois • testified to examining certain substances brought to him and identified as being taken in the search of defendant’s home. He described tests performed and gave an opinion that various substances contained cocaine and heroin.

Defendant did not present any evidence.

We consider first defendant’s contention that the court should have directed a verdict as to the counts charging defendant with the offense of calculated criminal drug conspiracy. Section 405(b) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act states that a person commits that offense when that person violates certain provisions of the Act and when the “violation is a part of a conspiracy undertaken or carried on with two or more other persons," and the offender obtains value greater than $500 from the conspiracy or “organizes, directs or finances such violation or conspiracy.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 5&-k, par. 1405(b).) Section 405 does not define the elements of conspiracy.